Call +61 2 9299 0777

Member of

Helloworld American Express

Privacy Policy

Travbiz assisted me greatly with all aspects of my travel. Not only are the consultants personal, professional and competitive, but the attention to detail made my trip worry free and a memorable experience.

David McDonald – Presenter Account Manager, Event Services – The Arts Centre

Privacy Policy

The privacy of individuals, including our customers and members, is of utmost importance to Travbiz International Pty Ltd. We view privacy as a serious matter and we strictly adhere to the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy Statement sets out our policies on how we manage personal information across our business.

Types of Personal Information We Collect

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. For reservations we would generally collect your name, address, telephone numbers and other contact details.

We do not collect sensitive information.

Why we collect personal information

Generally, we collect, update and use personal information about you to carry on our business and to provide a range of products and services.

How we collect information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you in the course of providing a product or service or when you have other dealings with us. We may collect and update that information over the phone, over the Internet, in person or when you write to us. We may also collect personal information through third parties such as our alliance and business partners. We may also collect that information when you participate in our marketing campaigns, competitions or surveys, in response to our advertising or direct mail. For more information on the data we collect, please see our P3P privacy policy.

How we store information

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper based files and other records. We have taken a number of steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

When we may disclose your personal information

Because your privacy is important we will not sell, rent or trade your personal information without your consent. However, we may disclose personal information about you in the following circumstances:

Where we have contracted an external organisation to provide us with support services e.g. a mailing house. Where our business partners need to provide you with information and offers about products and services.

We impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on third parties as to how they handle personal information. Outside parties are not allowed to use information about you for any purpose except to perform the services which we have asked them to provide.

Access to personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, please contact us so that we can continue to provide you with our products and services.

We undertake to promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaints about the way we manage personal information

About this Privacy Policy Statement

We may update our policies and this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy, or if you wish to update information we hold about you or you wish to make a related complaint or to receive a copy of our current Privacy Policy Statement, please telephone us on: 02 9299 0777

or write to us:

General Manager
Travbiz International Pty Ltd

Suite 401, Level 4/88 Foveaux Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010 Australia

Business Travel

Reduce costs and eliminate unproductive hours of travel coordination.

Read more...

Business Travel Savings Calculator

Calculate your next trip and see how effective Travbiz can be.

Read more...

Business Travel Management

For ATO approved expenditure reporting, plus an array of business benefits and rewards.

Read more...

Your Travel PA

Your Travbiz travel PA (Personal Agent) gets to know your personal preferences.

Read more...

Travel Buying Power and Worldwide Support

As a member of the TravelScene American Express Group we buy well as pass the savings to you.

Read more...

Membership Rewards

Simply the best customer loyalty program - the more you travel, the more points you accrue.

Read more...

Leisure Travel

Our leisure travellers also benefit from our buying power and the dedicated Travel PA service we provide.

Read more...

Special Deals and our Travel Newsletter

Register here for our regular newsletter; it’s full of travel tips, travel news and special deals.

Read more...